Todays COVID Update In Kerala

0
covid update

Date: 29/05/2020

WHO  has  declared  the  COVID-19  epidemic  affecting  217  countries,  areas  or  territories  as  a Pandemic. Considering the increase in number of cases, the state has strengthened the surveillance and control measures against the disease in view of the same.

 Home/Hospital Isolation

  • 124167 persons are placed under surveillance, out of which 123087 are under home/institutional quarantine and 1080 are admitted in designated isolation facilities.

 Sample Testing

  • Till date 62746 samples (including augmented samples) have been sent for testing out of which 60448 came as negative.
  • Apart from above, 11468 samples were taken from priority groups like health care workers, persons with high social exposure, workers etc. as part of Sentinel surveillance of which 10635 samples tested negative.

 Test Results

  • Total confirmed cases under treatment till yesterday were 526.
  • 62 new COVID-19 positive cases have been declared today.Of which 14 are from Palakkad, 7 from Kannur, 6 from Thrissur, 5 each from Thiruvananthapuram, Pathanamthitta and Malappuram, 4 each from Ernakulam and Kasaragod, 3 from Alappuzha, 2 each from Kollam and Wayanad, 1 each from Kottayam, Idukki and Kozhikode and 2 Air India cabin crew members have been declared today.
  • COVID-19 positive patient who was under treatment in Kottayam (Pathanamthitta native) has expired today.
  • Test results of 10 COVID-19 patients under treatment have been declared negative today. Of which 5 from Wayanad, 3 are from Kannur (2 Kozhikode natives) and 1each from Malappuram and Kasaragod have been declare negative.
  • At present, 577 Positive cases are under treatment.
  • As per GO (Rt) No. 740/2020/H&FWD dated 19.04.2020 and GO (Rt) No. 740/2020/H&FWD dated 20.04.2020, Hotspots were notified in the state. Based on the daily report by SDMA the list will be modified, and the revised list is attached as annexure.

Details of persons under Surveillance

    DistrictNo. of Persons under observation as on todayNo. of persons under  home/institutional quarantine as on todayNo. of symptomatic persons hospitalized as on todayNo. of persons hospitalized today
Thiruvananthapuram9075895911622
Kollam74557410459
Pathanamthitta607260383414
Idukki5270526461
Kottayam79657942236
Alappuzha61756137381
Ernakulam11954118827223
Thrissur11869118016817
Palakkad129771286910818
Malappuram129831280018343
Kozhikode104111030910236
Wayanad43924373195
Kannur120261183718921
Kasaragod554354667715
Total1241671230871080231

District wise distribution based on hospital admission

DistrictNo. of positive cases admittedOther Districts
Thiruvanathapuram41Kollam-2, Pathanamthitta-1, Tamilnadu-1
Kollam22 
Pathanamthitta24 
Alappuzha31 
Kottayam22Thiruvanathapuram-1, Pathanamthitta-1
Idukki4 
Ernakulam22Kollam-1, Alappuzha-1, Palakkad-1, Thrissur-1, Uttar Pradhesh -1
Thrissur33 
Palakkad117Thrissur-2, Malappuram-1
Malappuram56Palakkad-1
Kozhikode35Thrissur-2,Malappuram-1, Kasaragod-3, Air India cabin crew-1
Wayanad7 
Kannur99Kozhikode-3, Kasaragod-3, Air India cabin crew-1
Kasaragod64 
Total577 

Details of Passengers(excluding other State Passengers updated upto 29.05.2020)

TravelTotal passengersHome quarantinedInstitution quarantinedPassengers in isolationPregnantOld ageChildren less than 10
Air port159269787592621319373711418
Sea port16215141101634324
Check post9481286465822612126682362
Railway89328577251104
Total1,21,29110534315504444463927361442

Hotspots as on 29.05.2020

List of Local Self Governments for identification and notification of Containment Zones by District Disaster Management Authorities (vide Ltr. No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 1-5-2020 of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India) as on 29-05-2020

Sl. No.DistrictLSGs needing special attentionContainment Zones
1KannurChirakkal2
2KannurMaloor9
3KannurKannur (C)53
4KannurChokli2, 7, 8, 9
5KannurPanoor (M)1, 31, 32
6KannurPayyannur (M)13
7KannurKottayam Malabar12, 14
8KannurChembilode1
9KannurAyyankunnu7, 8, 9, 10, 11
10KannurKadirur5
11KannurPattiam9, 10, 12, 13
12KannurKelakom9
13KannurMattanur (M)17, 28
14KannurMayyil1
15KannurDharmadam13
16KannurKoodali15
17KannurKanichar12
18KannurPeralassery5
19KannurPanniyannur6, 10
20KannurPinarayi8
21KannurCherupuzha3, 14, 19
22KannurCherukunnu1
23KannurKannapuram1, 14
24KannurMunderi15
25KannurMuzhappilangad7, 8
26KasargodePaivalike3, 4
27KasargodeKallar4
28KasargodeKasargod (M)4, 22, 23
29KasargodeKodomBelur14
30KasargodeVorkady1, 2
31KasargodeMeenja2
32KasargodeMangalpady2, 11, 20
33KasargodeMadhur7
34KasargodeUduma9
35KasargodeManjeshwar11
36KasargodeKumbala6
37WayanadThirunelliAll Wards
38WayanadNenmeni7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
39IdukkiVandanmed8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15
40IdukkiKarunapuram12, 13
41IdukkiUdumbanchola8, 11, 12
42PalakkadKadampazhipuram2, 4, 11, 15, 16, 18
43PalakkadMuthuthala10
44PalakkadKarakurishi6, 7
45PalakkadKottayi4
46PalakkadMuthalamadaNo containment
47PalakkadThrikkadeeri4, 5, 10
48PalakkadNagalassery15
49PalakkadSreekrishnapuram4, 5, 6
50PalakkadAmbalappara15, 19, 20
51PalakkadVellinezhi4
52PalakkadOttappalam (M)4, 6, 36
53PalakkadVallappuzha11
54PalakkadPerumatty14
55PalakkadMundoor16, 18
56PalakkadPuthusherry5, 14, 18
57PalakkadMalampuzha4
58PalakkadChalissery15
59PalakkadCherupulassery5, 26
60PalakkadMannarkad (M)10
61PalakkadChittoor-Thathamangalam20
62PalakkadPolppulli7
63PalakkadNellay14, 10
64PalakkadPattithara9
65PalakkadShornoor (M)3, 10
66PalakkadParuthoor9
67PalakkadKuzhalmandam13
68PalakkadVilayur13
69PalakkadPerigottuKurishi12
70PalakkadTharoor9
71PalakkadKoppam8
72PalakkadOttappalam7, 29
73PalakkadVaniyamkulam14
74PalakkadAnakkara13
75PalakkadAlanallur15, 20
76PalakkadKottoppadam4
77KollamKalluvathukkalAll Wards
78KottayamKoruthode2
79KottayamVellavoor1
80KottayamMeenadom`13
81KottayamPaippad12
82KottayamChanganasherry (M)1, 21
83KozhikodeAzhiyur13
84KozhikodeOnchiyum14
85KozhikodeThuneriAll Wards
86KozhikodePurameriAll Wards
87KozhikodeNadapuramAll Wards
88KozhikodeKunnummelAll Wards
89KozhikodeKuttiyadiAll Wards
90KozhikodeValayamAll Wards
91KozhikodeVadakara (M)40, 45, 46
92AlappuzhaPandanad1, 5
93AlappuzhaChengannur (M)3
94ThiruvananthapuramNavaikulam3, 4, 13
95ThiruvananthapuramNelland6
96ThiruvananthapuramKulathur9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
97ThiruvananthapuramPullampara4, 12, 14
98ThiruvananthapuramPulimath3
99ThiruvananthapuramKarode14, 15
100ThiruvananthapuramMudakkal 
101ThiruvananthapuramVamanapuram 
Additions on 29-5-2020
1ThiruvananthapuramPullampara
2ThiruvananthapuramPulimath
3ThiruvananthapuramKarode
4ThiruvananthapuramMudakkal
5ThiruvananthapuramVamanapuram
6KozhikodeThuneri
7KozhikodePurameri
8KozhikodeNadapuram
9KozhikodeKunnummel
10KozhikodeKuttiyadi
11KozhikodeValayam
12KozhikodeVadakara (M)
13KannurKannapuram
14KannurMunderi
15KannurMuzhappilangad
16KasargodeKumbala
17PalakkadKoppam
18PalakkadOttappalam
19PalakkadVaniyamkulam
20PalakkadAnakkara
21PalakkadAlanallur
22PalakkadKottoppadam

*As per Report from Secretary KSDMA on 29.05.2020

Call Centre:0471 2309250, 2309251, 2309252, 2309253, 2309254, 2309255

DISHA: 0471-2552056, 1056

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here