Todays COVID Update In Kerala

0
covid update

Date: 24/05/2020

WHO has declared the COVID-19 epidemic affecting 216 countries, areas or territories as a Pandemic. Considering the increase in number of cases, the state has strengthened the surveillance and control measures against the disease in view of the same.

Home/Hospital Isolation

  • 95394 persons are placed under surveillance, out of which 94662 are under home/institutional quarantine and 732 are admitted in designated isolation facilities.

Sample Testing

  • Till date 53873 samples (including augmented samples) have been sent for testing out of which 52355 came as negative.
  • Apart from above, 8027 samples were taken from priority groups like health care workers, persons with high social exposure, workers etc. as part of Sentinel surveillance of which 7588 samples tested negative.

Test Results

  • Total confirmed cases under treatment till yesterday were 275.
  • A covid 19 patient under treatment in Kozhikode( Wayanad Native), who returned to kerala on 20th may expired today. She was a cancer patient on treatment.
  • 53 new COVID-19 positive cases have been declared today of which 12 each are from Thiruvananthapuram and Kannur, 5 each from Malappuram and Kasaragod, 4 each from Alappuzha, Ernakulam and Palakkad, 3 from Kollam, 2 from Pathanamthitta and 1 from Kozhikode. 1 person from Tamilnadu has also been tested positive.
  • Test results of 5 COVID patients under treatment in have been declared negative. Of which 3 are from Wayanad and 2 from Kasaragod.
  • At present, 322 Positive cases are under treatment.
  • As per GO (Rt) No. 740/2020/H&FWD dated 19.04.2020 and GO (Rt) No. 740/2020/H&FWD dated 20.04.2020, Hotspots were notified in the state. Based on the daily report by SDMA the list will be modified, and the revised list is attached as annexure.

Details of persons under Surveillance

    DistrictNo. of Persons under observation as on todayNo. of persons under home/institutional quarantine as on todayNo. of symptomatic persons hospitalized as on todayNo. of persons hospitalized today
Thiruvananthapuram636262778530
Kollam54255406197
Pathanamthitta42824260223
Idukki42824271115
Kottayam58615850113
Alappuzha434943212810
Ernakulam85858519666
Thrissur86388595439
Palakkad10372102987430
Malappuram110611093612538
Kozhikode831382545915
Wayanad35683550181
Kannur9726958713931
Kasaragod45704538320
Total9539494662732188

District wise distribution based on hospital admission

DistrictNo. of positive cases admittedOther Districts
Thiruvanathapuram242 Kollam, 1 Pathanamthitta, 1 Tamilnadu
Kollam11 
Pathanamthitta9 
Alappuzha16 
Kottayam101 Thiruvanathapuram
Idukki2 
Ernakulam131 Kollam, 2 Palakkad, 1 Thrissur, 1 Uttar Pradhesh native
Thrissur16 
Palakkad481 Thrissur,1Malappuram
Malappuram491 Alappuzha,1 Palakkad
Kozhikode223 Malappuram, 1 Kannur, 2 Kasaragod
Wayanad9 
Kannur675 Kozhikode, 4 Kasaragod
Kasaragod26 
Total322 

Details of Passengers(excluding other State Passengers updated upto 24.05.2020)

TravelTotal passengersHome quarantinedInstitution quarantinedPassengers in isolationPregnantOld ageChildren less than 10
Air port7847377939201481391242926
Sea port16215141101634324
Check post799087092889077320241649
Railway40283967592
Total93404791881398722934491894950

Hotspots as on 24.05.2020

List of Local Self Governments for identification and notification of Containment Zones by District Disaster Management Authorities (vide Ltr. No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 1-5-2020 of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India) as on 24-05-2020

Sl. No.DistrictLSGs needing special attentionContainment Zones
1KannurChirakkal2
2KannurMaloor9
3KannurKannur (C)53
4KannurChokli7, 8, 9
5KannurPanoor (M)1, 31, 32
6KannurPayyannur (M)13
7KannurKottayam Malabar12
8KannurChembilode1
9KannurAyyankunnu7, 8, 9, 10, 11
10KannurKadirur5
11KannurPattiam9, 10, 12, 13
12KannurKelakom9
13KannurMattanur (M)17, 28
14KannurMayyil1
15KannurDharmadam13
16KannurKoodali15
17KannurKanichar12
18KannurPeralassery5
19KannurPanniyannur6
20KasargodePaivalike3, 4
21KasargodeKallar4
22KasargodeKasargod (M)4
23KasargodeKodomBelur14
24WayanadMananthavady (M)All Wards
25WayanadThirunelliAll Wards
26WayanadEdavaka9, 10
27WayanadMeenanghadi7, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18
28WayandThavinjal6
29WayanadNenmeni7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
30WayanadPanamaram1, 2
31IdukkiVandanmed8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15
32IdukkiKarunapuram12, 13
33PalakkadKadampazhipuram2, 11, 18
34PalakkadMuthuthala10
35PalakkadKarakurishi6
36PalakkadKottayi4
37PalakkadMuthalamada15, 16, 19, 20
38PalakkadThrekkaderi4, 10
39PalakkadNagalassery15
40PalakkadSreekrishnapuram4, 5, 6
41PalakkadAmbalathara15, 19, 20
42PalakkadVellinezhi4
43PalakkadOttappalam (M)4, 6
44PalakkadVallappuzha9
45PalakkadPerumatty9, 14
46PalakkadMundoor16, 18
47PalakkadKadampazhipuram16
48KollamKalluvathukkalAll Wards
49KottayamKoruthode2
50KottayamVellavoor1
51KottayamMeenadom`13
52KozhikodeAzhiyur13
53KozhikodeOnchiyum14
54AlappuzhaPandanad1, 5
55AlappuzhaChengannur (M)3
Additions on 24-5-2020
1KasargodeKodomBelur
2PalakkadAmbalathara
3PalakkadVellinezhi
4PalakkadOttappalam (M)
5PalakkadVallappuzha
6PalakkadPerumatty
7PalakkadMundoor
8PalakkadKadampazhipuram
9KottayamVellavoor
10KottayamMeenadom`
11AlappuzhaPandanad
12AlappuzhaChengannur (M)
13KozhikodeAzhiyur
14KozhikodeOnchiyum
15KannurKoodali
16KannurKanichar
17KannurPeralassery
18KannurPanniyannur

Call Centre:0471 2309250, 2309251, 2309252, 2309253, 2309254, 2309255 DISHA: 0471-2552056, 105610

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here